0

$0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Cart Subtotal $0.00

Sweet Almond Prunus Dulcis Carrier Oil

More Views

Carrier Oils

Sweet Almond

Be the first to review this product

$10.99

* Required Fields

$10.99

description

Sweet Almond oil is rich in vitamin E as well as complex proteins proteins.  It is considered to be an excellent skin conditioner often used in massage therapy.

Details

Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Aroma: Almond oil has a very light slightly nutty aroma.

Shelf Life: 2 years from production date; store out of direct sunlight in cool temperatures. Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

therapeutic properties

Common Uses: Almond oil is a great lubricant for massage therapy and used in natural skin care products.  It has been used topically to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks as well as to help nourish damaged hair. Almond oil can also be used as a wood conditioner.

reports

A report for this oil is coming soon.

Safety, Storage and Shelf Life

Although rare, some may have an allergic reaction to this oil. Apply to small test area before large topical use.

Storage: Always store out of direct sunlight and away from heat. If possible store in refrigeration for extended life.

We have some additional information about essential oil storage on our blog.

additional information

Bottling: Our 5ml, 10ml and 15ml bottles come with euro dropper tops. Our 30ml and 60ml bottles will come with a traditional top and a complimentary dropper with a measured glass pipette for easy measuring. The complimentary dropper should not be used while storing the essential oil.

You can view the rest of our carrier oil selection by clicking here.

Product Information Sheet - PDF

Entire Product Catalog - PDF

Winter Deals

starting from January 1st 2017 | ends March 31st 2017